Nassau County  »  2020 Monroe Ave

2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-293-175

Sales & Tax Overview for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Sale date 04/21/2004
Sale price $462,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,824

Lot & Building Information for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,776
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.239
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527, the tax amount paid for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $15,503.

When was 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 04/21/2004 for $462,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2004 $462,000
10/13/1995 $223,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/15/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/21/2004 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
10/13/1995 - D
10/24/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,503
Current property tax $14,824
Tax class
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $527
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $527,000 $527 2941.815 $15,503 +2.33%
2025 $527,000 $527 2874.695 $15,150 -1.06%
2024 $527,000 $503 3044.17 $15,312 -9.04%
2023 $527,000 $527 3194.215 $16,834 -9.69%
2022 $527,000 $527 3537.13 $18,641 -13.55%

Permits for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.08
John G Dinkelmeyer School 7 Public K-6 398 0.22
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.41
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.80
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.81
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.88
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 1.57

Nearest high schools

Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.34
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.61
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.66
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.82
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.96

Neighbors for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 2020 Monroe Avenue, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2069 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 1,801 04/06/2001 $299,990
2030 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 1,367
2046 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 1,456 03/25/2015
2016 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 2,435 07/15/2011 $403,000
2078 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 1,490 07/10/2017 $465,000
2070 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 520 05/18/2004
1101 Washington Ave, Bellmore 1,322 11/19/2004 $240,000
2054 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 3,728 01/31/2011 $775,000
1069 Bellmore Ave, Bellmore 3,270 12/15/2008 $650,000
2029 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 1,917 09/12/2016
2010 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 988 06/29/2023 $695,000
2021 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 2,745 09/30/2020
2063 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 1,965
2055 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 1,142 04/22/2003
2081 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 1,073 05/21/2024
2075 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 1,349 11/08/1993 $180,000
1976 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 2,870 10/15/2020
1968 Hancock Ave, Bellmore 2,250 08/22/2025 $600,000
2038 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 1,506
2066 Monroe Ave, Bellmore 2,143 06/13/1997 $185,000