Nassau County  »  989 Washington Ave

989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-303-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Tax class
Current property tax $13,403

Lot & Building Information for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,479
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558, the tax amount paid for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $16,415.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,415
Current property tax $13,404
Tax class
Market value $558,000
Assessed value $558
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $558,000 $558 2941.815 $16,415 +2.33%
2025 $558,000 $558 2874.695 $16,041 -5.57%
2024 $557,973 $558 3044.17 $16,986 -4.70%
2023 $558,000 $558 3194.215 $17,824 -9.69%
2022 $558,000 $558 3537.13 $19,737 -11.20%

Permits for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
John G Dinkelmeyer School 7 Public K-6 398 0.20
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.50
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.67
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.87
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.99
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 1.59

Nearest high schools

Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.48
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.67
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.73
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.73
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 2.03

Neighbors for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 989 Washington Avenue, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2010 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,621 10/04/2023
2057 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 2,085 06/19/2003 $460,000
2061 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 1,540 01/15/2004 $437,000
2082 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,050 03/20/2012 $170,000
2029 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 1,152 07/26/2017
2046 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 3,189 11/02/2023
2030 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,987 12/07/2018 $690,000
2066 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,504
2070 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,946 07/02/2008 $375,000
925 Washington Ave, Bellmore 2,916 03/29/2018 $510,000
2038 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,798 07/18/2024
2041 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 2,192
2035 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 1,954 08/29/2018 $625,000
981 Washington Ave, Bellmore 1,687 08/25/2015 $545,000
2021 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 3,406 09/14/2006 $883,320
2071 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 1,272 02/09/1995 $181,000
2051 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 1,654
2079 Decatur Ave, Bellmore 2,214 08/18/2000
2080 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,838 05/31/1996 $160,000
2020 Bedford Ave, Bellmore 1,532 07/21/2020 $400,000