Nassau County  »  2535 Jerusalem Ave

2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-520-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

Tax class
Current property tax $157,346

Lot & Building Information for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 15,790
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 1.698
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
15,790 Apartments - garden C+ 1968 1
15,780 Apartments - garden C+ 1968 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,578 Support area
B1-B1 1,578 Support area
01-01 7,890 Apartment
01-01 7,890 Apartment
02-02 7,890 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1968 and has a total of 15,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,147, the tax amount paid for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $189,011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/17/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/28/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $189,012
Current property tax $157,346
Market value $3,414,700
Assessed value $34,147
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,414,700 $34,147 553.523 $189,012 +4.45%
2025 $3,265,800 $32,658 554.107 $180,960 -1.80%
2024 $5,768,600 $35,798 514.771 $184,278 -11.85%
2023 $3,809,900 $38,099 548.72 $209,057 -36.93%
2022 $5,768,600 $57,686 574.575 $331,449 -10.91%

Permits for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2535 Jerusalem Avenue, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.27