Nassau County  »  1824 Bellmore Ave

1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-L-572

Sales & Tax Overview for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Sale date 09/12/1995
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,384

Lot & Building Information for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,339
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,339 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $12,379.

When was 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold?

1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 10/26/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/1995 $175,000
12/31/1992 $158,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/26/2023 - D
12/08/2023 - R
Deed
01/17/1998 - D
01/27/1998 - R
Deed
09/12/1995 - D
09/18/1995 - R
Deed
12/31/1992 - D
02/25/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,380
Current property tax $11,385
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $425,000 $425 2912.876 $12,380 -2.67%
2025 $447,000 $447 2845.59 $12,720 -5.65%
2024 $447,000 $447 3015.988 $13,481 -4.69%
2023 $447,000 $447 3164.367 $14,145 -9.61%
2022 $447,000 $447 3500.916 $15,649 -14.88%

Permits for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1824 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 311 0.33