Nassau County  »  108 Thomas Pl

108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-376-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Sale date 12/31/2003
Sale price $267,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,802

Lot & Building Information for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,898
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710?

108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508, the tax amount paid for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $14,797.

When was 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold?

108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 02/23/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2003 $267,000

Title Documents for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/09/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/23/2004 - D
04/13/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/2003 - D
02/10/2004 - R
Deed
03/11/1996 - D
03/22/1996 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,797
Current property tax $13,802
Tax class
Market value $508,000
Assessed value $508
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $508,000 $508 2912.876 $14,797 +2.36%
2025 $508,000 $508 2845.59 $14,456 -5.65%
2024 $507,911 $508 3015.988 $15,321 -4.69%
2023 $508,000 $508 3164.367 $16,075 -9.61%
2022 $508,000 $508 3500.916 $17,785 -11.21%

Permits for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newbridge Road School 7 Public K-6 330 0.31
Saw Mill Road School 5 Public K-6 686 0.53
Martin Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 311 0.64
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.85
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.05
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.21
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.22
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.41

Nearest high schools

Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.78
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.11
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.41
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.58
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.62

Neighbors for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 108 Thomas Place, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1540 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 3,332 08/04/2011 $330,000
1516 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 1,260 12/09/2015 $385,000
1542 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 2,612 07/20/2022 $820,000
1567 Bellmore Rd, Bellmore 1,716 11/30/2022
2653 Tulip Pl, Bellmore 1,165 06/15/2022 $575,000
2661 Edison Pl, Bellmore 1,052 01/19/2022 $445,000
1578 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 1,365 10/09/2012 $350,000
1558 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 1,686 08/08/2016
1538 Thomas Pl, Bellmore 1,308 11/10/2020 $539,000
102 Tulip Pl, Bellmore 1,981 07/18/2011 $72,000
2680 Maple Ave, Bellmore 2,887 11/29/2016 $385,000
2656 Edison Pl, Bellmore 1,098 03/28/1994
106 Tulip Pl, Bellmore 1,560 08/15/2019 $610,000
1566 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 1,538 07/17/2019 $11,550
2656 Maple Ave, Bellmore 1,706 08/27/2019
1525 Bellmore Rd, Bellmore 2,777 09/26/2011
1561 Bellmore Rd, Bellmore 1,518 11/05/2003 $309,000
2644 Maple Ave, Bellmore 1,075 06/16/2025 $675,000
1552 Scriven Ave, Bellmore 4,496 03/28/2008 $450,000
104 Tulip Pl, Bellmore 2,400 03/01/2002