Nassau County  »  9 Gunther Pl

9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-414-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

Sale date 12/13/2018
Sale price $632,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,875

Lot & Building Information for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,946
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710?

9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515, the tax amount paid for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $15,140.

When was 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 12/13/2018 for $632,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2018 $632,500

Title Documents for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/18/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/22/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/13/2018 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Deed
12/13/2018 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,140
Current property tax $14,876
Tax class
Market value $515,000
Assessed value $515
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,000 $516 2870.74 $14,813 -9.61%
2024 $550,000 $540 3034.725 $16,388 -6.09%
2023 $550,000 $550 3172.852 $17,451 -9.30%
2022 $550,000 $550 3498.176 $19,240 -10.46%
2021 $523,000 $523 4108.616 $21,488 +53.52%

Permits for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Gunther Place, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 311 0.28