Nassau County  »  1786 Bellmore Ave

1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-427-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Sale date 10/30/2017
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,270

Lot & Building Information for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,972
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.086
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,972 Office 1-3500 sf C+ 1975 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 986 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
02-02 986 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

How many sq. ft. does 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 has a total of 1,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $248,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $475,000
08/15/2006 $420,000
04/29/1996 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/15/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
10/30/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Deed
08/15/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/09/1996 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/09/1996 - R
Deed
02/15/1996 - D
02/20/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,271
Tax class
Market value $248,300
Assessed value $2,483
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,300 $2,483 595.182 $14,778 +5.99%
2024 $248,360 $2,483 561.526 $13,943 -5.99%
2023 $248,300 $2,483 597.313 $14,831 -3.81%
2022 $248,300 $2,483 620.953 $15,418 -8.50%
2021 $256,400 $2,564 657.224 $16,851 -14.46%

Permits for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,459
Median age 41
Average household income $207,467
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 11,301
Owner occupied units 90.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $660,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1786 Bellmore Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation