Nassau County  »  11566  »  Roberta Ln  »  1739 Roberta Ln

1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-459-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

Sale date 02/17/2018
Sale price $258,000
Tax class
Current property tax $14,563

Lot & Building Information for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

Building sqft 1,908
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (215.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566?

1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511, the tax amount paid for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 is $19,187.

When was 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 02/17/2018 for $258,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2018 $258,000

Title Documents for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/02/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/07/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
09/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/17/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Deed
02/09/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,187
Current property tax $14,563
Tax class
Market value $511,000
Assessed value $511
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,000 $553 2979.429 $15,957 -26.66%
2024 $569,657 $561 3878.24 $21,757 +24.84%
2023 $546,000 $546 3285.971 $17,428 -28.92%
2022 $546,000 $546 4490.763 $24,520 -11.34%
2021 $523,000 $523 5288.128 $27,657 +98.78%

Permits for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1739 Roberta Lane, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 5 Public K-6 305 0.31