Nassau County  »  2499 Washington Blvd

2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-478-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Sale date 01/28/1998
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,909

Lot & Building Information for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,434
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443, the tax amount paid for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $12,904.

When was 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 01/28/1998 for $157,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/1998 $157,000
01/23/1997 $114,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/1998 - D
02/18/1998 - R
Deed
01/23/1997 - D
02/18/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,904
Current property tax $11,909
Tax class
Market value $443,000
Assessed value $443
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $443,000 $443 2912.876 $12,904 +2.83%
2025 $441,000 $441 2845.59 $12,549 -6.08%
2024 $443,000 $443 3015.988 $13,361 -5.96%
2023 $449,000 $449 3164.367 $14,208 -8.39%
2022 $443,000 $443 3500.916 $15,509 -16.58%

Permits for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newbridge Road School 7 Public K-6 330 0.20
Martin Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 311 0.50
Park Avenue School 5 Public K-6 305 0.63
Saw Mill Road School 5 Public K-6 686 0.82
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.76
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.09
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.22
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 1.24
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.49
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.29
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.32
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.39
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.50

Neighbors for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 2499 Washington Boulevard, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2515 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,927 11/18/2024 $650,000
2533 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,548
2553 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,575 02/02/2006 $492,500
2475 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,638 11/08/2022 $735,000
2445 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 913 06/10/2008 $300,000
2547 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,575
2487 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,576 03/28/2024
2455 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,040
2481 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,257 06/14/2010 $415,000
2471 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,604 11/24/2020 $499,000
2543 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 2,100
13 Davenport Pl, Bellmore 1,566 10/31/2016 $420,000
2493 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,428 05/21/2025
2467 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,451 11/28/2017 $390,000
2449 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,100
2525 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 3,129 12/14/1992 $225,000
2539 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 969 02/28/2008
2505 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,434 11/15/2024
2519 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,344 07/14/2015 $290,000
2457 Washington Blvd, Bellmore 1,591 12/18/2024 $300,000