Nassau County  »  11756  »  Pleasant Ln  »  17 Pleasant Ln

17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-319-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Sale date 07/31/1995
Sale price $149,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,414

Lot & Building Information for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,881
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $15,414.

When was 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 07/31/1995 for $149,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1995 $149,000

Title Documents for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/01/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/31/1995 - D
08/28/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,415
Current property tax $15,415
Tax class
Market value $459,000
Assessed value $459
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $459,000 $459 3358.279 $15,415 +4.82%
2025 $449,000 $449 3275.239 $14,706 -9.20%
2024 $471,000 $471 3438.724 $16,196 -6.50%
2023 $471,000 $471 3677.82 $17,323 -9.64%
2022 $471,000 $471 4070.175 $19,171 -13.20%

Permits for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.19
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.59
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.59
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.60
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.19
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.65
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.20
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.48
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.55

Nearest high schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.19
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.65
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 0.87
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.04
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.45

Neighbors for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 17 Pleasant Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 2,062 02/09/2016 $605,000
169 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 1,482 05/15/2025
171 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 1,840
19 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,306 07/20/1999 $164,000
31 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,120 07/13/2023 $580,000
39 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,840 09/14/2000 $214,000
43 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,860 07/30/1996 $158,000
25 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,098
37 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,524 01/17/2025 $765,000
11 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,567 12/23/2020 $575,000
9 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,705
163 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 2,096 03/18/2021 $450,000
159 Blacksmith Rd S, Levittown 1,504 10/15/2014 $347,500
33 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,765 10/12/2001
156 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 2,201 06/04/2012 $315,000
161 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 1,494 05/21/2010 $345,000
27 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,651 06/20/2017 $410,000
15 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,880 05/04/2026
167 Blacksmith Rd, Levittown 1,387 09/15/2009 $296,000
21 Pleasant Ln, Levittown 1,810 06/27/2002