Nassau County  »  11756  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  2970 Hempstead Tpke

2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-103-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

Sale date 12/19/2013
Sale price $10,234,959
Arm's length
Current property tax $180,553

Lot & Building Information for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

Building sqft 14,920
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.976
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2012
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,920 Retail single occup B 2012 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 12,799 Retail store Central
M1-M1 2,121 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

• • Improvements for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

How many sq. ft. does 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756 has a total of 14,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $685.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756?

2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,718,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2013 $10,234,959
10/10/2013 $10,224,959
11/24/2009 $5,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2013 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed
10/10/2013 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed
11/24/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $180,553
Tax class
Market value $1,718,700
Assessed value $17,187
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,718,700 $17,187 1050.521 $180,553 +1.70%
2025 $1,718,700 $17,187 1032.991 $177,540 +4.09%
2024 $1,718,700 $17,187 992.403 $170,564 +0.06%
2023 $1,718,700 $17,187 991.856 $170,470 -5.36%
2022 $1,718,700 $17,187 1047.988 $180,118 -15.25%

Permits for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,665
Median age 40.8
Average household income $161,858
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 13,732
Owner occupied units 92.3%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $540,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2970 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)