Nassau County  »  11756  »  Grove Ln  »  2 Grove Ln

2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Grove Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-137-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Tax class
Current property tax $13,891

Lot & Building Information for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,613
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,613 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415, the tax amount paid for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $13,891.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,891
Tax class
Market value $415,000
Assessed value $415
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $415,000 $415 3347.325 $13,891 +1.57%
2025 $419,000 $419 3264.125 $13,677 -13.85%
2024 $463,309 $463 3428.866 $15,876 -6.52%
2023 $463,000 $463 3667.945 $16,983 -9.53%
2022 $463,000 $463 4054.443 $18,772 -10.57%

Permits for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 0.21
Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.66
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.71
Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.84
Summit Lane School 7 Public K-5 400 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 0.38
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.16
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.50
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.71
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 1.73

Nearest high schools

Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.16
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.26
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.50
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.75
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.76

Neighbors for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Grove Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,566 08/11/2016
7 Grove Ln, Levittown 2,292
25 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,560 12/21/1998 $160,000
16 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,422 01/22/1999 $179,990
32 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,830 11/09/2021 $553,000
5 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,512 06/30/2016 $315,000
20 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,212 03/21/2008
30 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,194
34 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,500
21 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,209 01/21/2014 $250,000
29 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,154 11/24/2004 $374,999
26 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,718 08/25/2023
15 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,578 09/13/2013 $365,000
19 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,511
14 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,813 05/17/1994
22 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,270
38 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,585 08/21/2009 $387,500
19 Stone Ln, Levittown 2,013 11/22/2024 $675,000
11 Grove Ln, Levittown 2,298 09/16/2003 $323,500
13 Grove Ln, Levittown 1,125 01/26/2007 $331,000