Nassau County  »  11756  »  Bluejay Ln  »  48 Bluejay Ln

48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-152-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

Tax class
Current property tax $11,517

Lot & Building Information for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332, the tax amount paid for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $11,113.

When was 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold?

48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 09/22/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/22/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deed
11/16/2016 - D
12/22/2016 - R
Deed
10/22/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Deed
02/05/2004 - D
03/25/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,113
Current property tax $11,518
Tax class
Market value $332,000
Assessed value $332
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $332,000 $332 3347.325 $11,113 +2.55%
2025 $332,000 $332 3264.125 $10,837 -4.80%
2024 $332,000 $332 3428.866 $11,384 -6.52%
2023 $332,000 $332 3667.945 $12,178 -9.53%
2022 $332,000 $332 4054.443 $13,461 -22.73%

Permits for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Bluejay Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.30