Nassau County  »  11756  »  Castle Ln  »  18 Castle Ln

18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Castle Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-161-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

Sale date 05/11/2010
Sale price $300,000
Tax class
Current property tax $14,544

Lot & Building Information for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,574
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467, the tax amount paid for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $15,683.

When was 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold?

18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 09/17/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2010 $300,000
11/03/2009 $434,195
01/10/2007 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/17/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/26/2020 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/17/2014 - D
09/24/2014 - R
Deed
05/11/2010 - D
07/01/2010 - R
Deed
11/03/2009 - D
02/24/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/10/2007 - D
02/07/2007 - R
Deed
05/15/2006 - D
05/31/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,683
Current property tax $14,544
Tax class
Market value $467,000
Assessed value $467
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,000 $467 3275.239 $15,295 -4.75%
2024 $467,512 $467 3438.724 $16,059 -6.50%
2023 $467,000 $467 3677.82 $17,175 -9.64%
2022 $467,000 $467 4070.175 $19,008 -10.65%
2021 $445,000 $445 4780.464 $21,273 +74.91%

Permits for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Castle Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.36