Nassau County  »  11756  »  Halter Ln  »  8 Halter Ln

8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Halter Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-170-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Sale date 09/28/2011
Sale price $239,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,272

Lot & Building Information for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,389
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $14,272.

When was 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold?

8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 10/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2011 $239,500
04/09/2010 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/29/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/28/2011 - D
10/07/2011 - R
Deed
04/09/2010 - D
04/29/2010 - R
Deed
07/12/1995 - D
08/11/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,273
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,000 $418 3275.239 $13,690 -6.76%
2024 $442,297 $427 3438.724 $14,683 -4.72%
2023 $419,000 $419 3677.82 $15,410 -14.54%
2022 $443,000 $443 4070.175 $18,031 -10.41%
2021 $421,000 $421 4780.464 $20,126 +98.23%

Permits for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.09
Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.53
Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 0.86
Summit Lane School 7 Public K-5 400 0.90
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 0.53
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.95
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.09
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.34
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.41

Nearest high schools

Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.02
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.04
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.26
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.34
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.41

Neighbors for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 8 Halter Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,242 02/16/2022 $525,000
27 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,050 12/26/2002
24 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,210 10/28/2011 $285,000
16 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,812 04/26/2001 $228,000
349 Gardiner Ave, Levittown 1,685 06/09/2022 $635,000
19 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,463 11/13/2020 $499,990
13 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,457 03/22/2004
14 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,860 06/24/2002 $250,000
22 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,439 07/13/2005 $370,000
28 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,125 10/14/2025 $450,000
30 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,392 08/20/1996 $135,000
31 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,188 09/12/2024
25 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,664 06/10/2013 $380,000
23 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,050 09/03/1998 $154,000
17 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,441 12/27/1999 $10,000
11 Halter Ln, Levittown 2,173 08/29/2008
18 Cord Ln, Levittown 1,206 05/13/2025
34 Cord Ln, Levittown 2,196 03/22/2023
6 Cord Ln, Levittown 2,433 06/01/2021 $630,000
6 Halter Ln, Levittown 1,343