Nassau County  »  11756  »  Slate Ln  »  68 Slate Ln

68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Slate Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-188-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Sale date 11/07/2006
Sale price $445,200
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,667

Lot & Building Information for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $15,364.

When was 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold?

68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 06/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2006 $445,200

Title Documents for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/11/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement)
04/06/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/23/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deed
11/07/2006 - D
11/21/2006 - R
Deed
07/06/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,364
Current property tax $14,667
Tax class
Market value $459,000
Assessed value $459
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,000 $459 3264.125 $14,982 -4.80%
2024 $459,107 $459 3428.866 $15,738 -6.52%
2023 $459,000 $459 3667.945 $16,836 -9.53%
2022 $459,000 $459 4054.443 $18,610 -10.53%
2021 $437,000 $437 4759.601 $20,799 +19.89%

Permits for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.18
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.58
Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.94
Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 0.99
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.45
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 0.90
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.22
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.36
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.37

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.55
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.33
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.36
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.42
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.51

Neighbors for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 68 Slate Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,350
10 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,466 06/22/2015 $343,000
33 Harrow Ln, Levittown 2,055 01/13/2002
5 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,872 05/16/2007 $350,000
8 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,313
25 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,385 06/06/2007 $337,000
26 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,557 08/27/2003 $305,000
22 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,127 07/19/2024 $550,000
19 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,050
21 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,625 10/19/2022
16 Harbor Ln, Levittown 2,172 02/15/2018 $495,000
29 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,715 08/25/2016 $467,000
27 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,357 06/28/2021
13 Harrow Ln, Levittown 2,151 12/23/1996 $180,000
601 Gardiners Ave, Levittown 2,025 08/30/2019 $380,000
23 Harrow Ln, Levittown 1,125 07/16/2025 $580,000
645 Gardiners Ave, Levittown 1,254 11/01/2000 $187,000
64 Slate Ln, Levittown 1,050 03/11/2004 $315,000
20 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,194 06/26/2025 $685,000
4 Harbor Ln, Levittown 1,653 07/23/2003