Nassau County  »  11756  »  Wantagh Ave  »  566 Wantagh Ave

566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-250-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Sale date 12/06/2013
Sale price $354,450
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,264

Lot & Building Information for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Building sqft 2,782
Building class Child Care Center (400.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.415
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1870
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,782 Mixed res/comm C 1870 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 870 Support area
01-01 1,276 Dwg conv-sales
01-01 506 Dwg conv-sales
01-01 130 Dwg conv-sales
02-02 870 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

• • Improvements for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756?

566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,594, the tax amount paid for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 is $44,395.

When was 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold?

566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 05/25/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2013 $354,450

Title Documents for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/29/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/25/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed
12/06/2013 - D
03/06/2014 - R
Deed
03/02/2012 - D
05/18/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $44,396
Current property tax $37,264
Tax class
Market value $459,400
Assessed value $4,594
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $459,400 $4,594 966.39 $44,396 +42.40%
2025 $328,000 $3,280 950.508 $31,177 -5.69%
2024 $459,330 $3,595 919.536 $33,057 -0.56%
2023 $359,400 $3,594 924.932 $33,242 -25.86%
2022 $459,400 $4,594 976.037 $44,839 -16.51%

Permits for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,665
Median age 40.8
Average household income $161,858
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 13,732
Owner occupied units 92.3%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $540,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 566 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Springtime Ln, Levittown 1,302
203 Springtime Ln, Levittown 1,406
474 Wantagh Ave, Levittown
3577 Fams CT, Levittown 1,202 06/26/2008 $430,000
3576 Fams CT, Levittown 1,202 04/17/2006 $174,680
199 Springtime Ln, Levittown 1,824 01/29/2015 $375,000
41 Sky Ln, Levittown 1,291 03/27/2023 $477,500
3591 Fams CT, Levittown 1,695 12/07/2023
3560 Fams CT, Levittown 1,237 10/31/2016 $300,000
3564 Fams CT, Levittown 1,496 08/30/2004
3570 Fams CT, Levittown 2,428 02/12/2014 $402,000
209 Springtime Ln, Levittown 2,935 03/31/2000 $223,000
258 Wantagh Ave, Levittown 1,434 10/27/2010 $315,000
197 Springtime Ln N, Levittown 1,516 07/07/2025
3583 Fams CT, Levittown 1,743 03/09/2011
213 Springtime Ln, Levittown 2,701 02/02/2018 $665,990
84 Grey Ln, Levittown 1,890 07/29/2009 $325,000
3571 Fams CT, Levittown 1,647
3565 Fams CT, Levittown 1,951 12/30/1994 $120,000
207 Springtime Ln, Levittown 1,490 12/11/2003 $379,500