1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information
1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh |
| Zip code | 11793 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 51-278-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
| Building sqft | 1,876 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Modified Ranch |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | Partial |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Levittown UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $452, the tax amount paid for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $14,643.
When was 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 12/30/2022 for $636,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/30/2022 | $636,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
Access detailed property tax data for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $14,644 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $452,000 |
| Assessed value | $452 |
Assessment History for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $458,000 | $458 | 3154.805 | $14,449 | -22.30% |
| 2024 | $561,013 | $559 | 3326.482 | $18,595 | -6.78% |
| 2023 | $561,000 | $561 | 3555.587 | $19,947 | -9.64% |
| 2022 | $561,000 | $561 | 3934.973 | $22,075 | -10.50% |
| 2021 | $534,000 | $534 | 4618.857 | $24,665 | +43.92% |
Permits for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
The complete history of permits filed for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Road School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 279 | 0.33 |
| Saw Mill Road School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 686 | 0.43 |
| South Shore Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 122 | 0.96 |
| South Shore Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 122 | 0.96 |
| Forest Lake School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wantagh Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 682 | 0.79 |
| Mosaic School | NR | Private | 7 | 0.97 | |
| Jonas E Salk Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 947 | 1.08 |
| St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.37 |
| Wisdom Lane Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 748 | 1.54 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wantagh Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 836 | 0.74 |
| Mosaic School | NR | Private | 7 | 0.97 | |
| Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,277 | 1.12 |
| Wellington C Mepham High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,260 | 1.71 |
| Seaford Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 658 | 1.79 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh
Here are the neighbors for 1090 MC Lean Avenue, Wantagh.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1121 Johnston Ave, Wantagh | 1,097 | 10/30/2017 | $427,000 |
| 1078 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,996 | 09/17/2009 | $455,000 |
| 1066 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,926 | 02/05/2020 | $635,000 |
| 1096 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,139 | 10/26/2024 | |
| 1114 MC Lean Ave, Wantagh | 1,673 | 06/22/2017 | $532,000 |
| 2893 Campbell Ave, Wantagh | 1,742 | 06/13/2018 | $355,000 |
| 2899 Campbell Ave, Wantagh | 1,656 | 04/02/2019 | |
| 1084 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,307 | 08/31/2016 | $355,000 |
| 1102 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,395 | 11/03/2015 | |
| 1108 MC Lean Ave, Wantagh | 1,487 | 05/31/2013 | $468,000 |
| 1060 MC Lean Ave, Wantagh | 1,389 | 08/03/2024 | |
| 1042 MC Lean Ave, Wantagh | 1,337 | 03/05/2008 | |
| 1036 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 2,641 | 02/06/2025 | |
| 2871 Campbell Ave, Wantagh | 2,000 | 01/20/2022 | |
| 2905 Campbell Ave, Wantagh | 2,013 | 01/02/2006 | |
| 1054 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,390 | 03/24/2022 | $625,000 |
| 2911 Campbell Ave, Wantagh | 1,423 | 01/16/2003 | $340,000 |
| 2887 Campbell Ave, Wantagh | 1,703 | 09/11/2023 | |
| 1072 MC Lean Ave, Wantagh | 2,404 | 11/30/2005 | $539,000 |
| 1048 McLean Ave, Wantagh | 1,307 | 11/13/2018 | $552,250 |