Nassau County  »  11756  »  Skylark Ln  »  12 Skylark Ln

12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-325-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

Sale date 05/24/2006
Sale price $522,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,898

Lot & Building Information for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,966
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463, the tax amount paid for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $15,312.

When was 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold?

12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 12/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2006 $522,500
01/26/1999 $154,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/10/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/20/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/24/2006 - D
06/19/2006 - R
Deed
01/26/1999 - D
03/23/1999 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,313
Current property tax $11,898
Tax class
Market value $463,000
Assessed value $463
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $463,000 $463 3307.341 $15,313 +4.41%
2025 $455,000 $455 3223.307 $14,666 -9.14%
2024 $475,916 $476 3390.877 $16,141 -6.49%
2023 $476,000 $476 3626.251 $17,261 -9.53%
2022 $476,000 $476 4008.124 $19,079 -10.49%

Permits for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Skylark Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools