Nassau County  »  11793  »  Mayer Dr  »  906 Mayer Dr

906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-346-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Sale date 06/24/1999
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,630

Lot & Building Information for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,097
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.217
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $13,769.

When was 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 06/24/1999 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1999 $250,000
10/09/1992 $158,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/16/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/24/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
10/09/1992 - D
01/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,769
Current property tax $12,630
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $425,000 $425 3239.791 $13,769 +1.74%
2025 $429,000 $429 3154.805 $13,534 -4.94%
2024 $487,000 $428 3326.482 $14,237 -17.44%
2023 $485,000 $485 3555.587 $17,245 -10.01%
2022 $487,000 $487 3934.973 $19,163 -13.56%

Permits for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.31
Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.48
Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 0.82
Saw Mill Road School 5 Public K-6 686 1.00
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.69
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.03
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.05
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.12
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.67

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.76
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.04
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.12
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.81
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.88

Neighbors for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 906 Mayer Drive, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
882 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,097 08/20/2023
858 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,626 05/23/2007 $510,000
848 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,626
894 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,562 01/05/2021 $525,000
893 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 1,187 04/29/2022 $630,000
901 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 1,806 07/19/2023
881 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 2,128 06/22/2004 $395,000
875 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 1,367 12/16/2025 $859,000
888 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,112 06/27/2013 $310,000
921 Park Dr, Wantagh 1,335 01/13/2005 $420,000
857 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 1,079 05/11/2021 $400,000
887 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 1,079 01/25/2011 $320,000
869 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 2,158
864 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,370 05/23/2003
852 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,690 08/24/2009 $359,000
931 Park Dr, Wantagh 2,315 10/22/2014 $519,000
900 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,519 10/08/1998 $220,500
863 Woodside Dr, Wantagh 1,079 12/25/2007
876 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,562 09/15/2023 $750,000
870 Mayer Dr, Wantagh 1,886 11/29/2012 $450,000