Nassau County  »  11793  »  Summer Dr  »  3644 Summer Dr

3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-351-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Sale date 08/08/2018
Sale price $577,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,125

Lot & Building Information for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,589
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,589 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436, the tax amount paid for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $14,125.

When was 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 08/08/2018 for $577,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2018 $577,000
11/08/2004 $242,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/20/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/08/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed
08/08/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/24/2009 - D
05/07/2009 - R
Deed
06/15/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed
11/08/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,125
Tax class
Market value $436,000
Assessed value $436
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $436,000 $436 3239.791 $14,125 -2.45%
2025 $459,000 $459 3154.805 $14,481 -6.79%
2024 $492,000 $467 3326.482 $15,535 -11.20%
2023 $492,000 $492 3555.587 $17,493 -9.64%
2022 $492,000 $492 3934.973 $19,360 -13.93%

Permits for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.60
Seaford Manor School 7 Public K-5 445 0.82
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.83
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.83
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.60
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.73
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.81
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.83
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.94

Nearest high schools

Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 0.57
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.60
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.85
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.91
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.35

Neighbors for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 3644 Summer Drive, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3610 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,430 08/29/2023 $680,000
3586 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,557 03/14/2008 $420,000
3652 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,046 10/21/2021 $599,999
3627 Southview Ave, Wantagh 1,046
3597 Southview Ave, Wantagh 1,377 02/05/2016 $128,000
3580 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,340 10/16/2017 $510,000
3640 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,683 09/16/2024 $700,000
3591 Southview Ave, Wantagh 2,464 02/28/2013 $390,000
3592 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,819 10/07/2016 $425,000
3572 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,338
3649 Southview Ave, Wantagh 1,619 01/12/2012 $276,000
3633 Southview Ave, Wantagh 972 02/24/2023 $510,000
3616 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,032 10/07/1994 $162,000
3604 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,352
3639 Southview Ave, Wantagh 1,365 09/02/2004 $381,000
3622 Summer Dr, Wantagh 2,262 12/01/1998
3628 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,514
3634 Summer Dr, Wantagh 2,345 12/05/2002 $385,000
3598 Summer Dr, Wantagh 1,362 10/21/2024
3621 S View Ave, Wantagh 1,365 06/10/2016 $379,000