Nassau County  »  11793  »  Wildflower Ln  »  9 Wildflower Ln

9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-365-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Sale date 06/23/1998
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,917

Lot & Building Information for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,546
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793?

9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $14,056.

When was 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 06/23/1998 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1998 $190,000

Title Documents for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/15/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,056
Current property tax $12,917
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,000 $434 3223.307 $13,989 -8.93%
2024 $471,000 $453 3390.877 $15,361 -10.06%
2023 $471,000 $471 3626.251 $17,080 -9.53%
2022 $471,000 $471 4008.124 $18,878 -11.24%
2021 $452,000 $452 4705.242 $21,268 +101.21%

Permits for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.50
Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.51
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.88
Saw Mill Road School 5 Public K-6 686 1.06
Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.45
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.83
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.88
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.25
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.78

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.51
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.86
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.88
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.60
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.85

Neighbors for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 9 Wildflower Lane, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Weaving Ln, Wantagh 2,160 09/17/2018 $470,000
37 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 2,761 02/03/2020 $346,000
2 Wing Ln, Wantagh 1,098 10/23/2003 $330,000
21 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,114 09/07/2018 $495,000
33 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,606 10/30/2019
5 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,984 11/07/2007 $325,000
37 Weaving Ln, Wantagh 1,402 11/17/2014
16 Wing Ln, Wantagh 2,119 04/15/2014
11 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,318
15 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,314 10/06/2025 $730,000
25 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,654 12/18/2017
27 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,400 01/15/2026 $650,000
33 Weaving Ln, Wantagh 1,504 04/18/2025
29 Weaving Ln, Wantagh 2,553 12/04/2020 $590,000
18 Wing Ln, Wantagh 1,414 11/17/2004 $390,000
31 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 1,958
39 Wild Flower Ln, Wantagh 2,136 04/09/2013 $405,000
25 Weaving Ln, Wantagh 1,114 07/08/2004 $300,000
14 Wing Ln, Wantagh 1,964 10/29/2015 $350,000
19 Wildflower Ln, Wantagh 2,013 12/07/2001 $280,500