Nassau County  »  11793  »  Water Ln S  »  220 Water Ln S

220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-369-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,198

Lot & Building Information for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,293
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.225
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793?

220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,293 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540, the tax amount paid for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $17,859.

When was 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $465,000
07/03/1997 $133,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/22/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/17/2019 - D
10/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/15/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed
06/15/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/03/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/03/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,860
Current property tax $17,198
Tax class
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $540
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $540,000 $540 3307.341 $17,860 +2.23%
2025 $542,000 $542 3223.307 $17,470 -6.49%
2024 $580,000 $551 3390.877 $18,684 -11.17%
2023 $580,000 $580 3626.251 $21,032 -9.53%
2022 $580,000 $580 4008.124 $23,247 -10.82%

Permits for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.40
Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.76
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.95
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.99
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.20
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.95
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.96
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.23
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.54

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.29
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.95
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.01
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.58
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.60

Neighbors for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 220 Water Ln S, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Wishbone Ln, Wantagh 1,370 10/31/2008 $408,800
228 Water Ln S, Wantagh 1,838 05/12/2025 $767,000
232 Water Ln S, Wantagh 2,563 09/19/2011 $465,000
7 Wing Ln, Wantagh 2,102
7 Wishbone Ln, Wantagh 1,414 11/28/2022 $625,000
15 Wishbone Ln, Wantagh 1,350
240 Water Ln S, Wantagh 2,228 11/25/1998 $210,000
246 Water Ln S, Wantagh 3,005 12/15/2021 $778,875
530 Sand Hill Rd, Wantagh 3,266 12/11/2018 $660,000
526 Sand Hill Rd, Wantagh 1,850 12/21/2022 $630,000
540 Sand Hill Rd, Wantagh 3,070 10/20/2025
11 Wishbone Ln, Wantagh 1,516 05/21/2015
234 Water Ln S, Wantagh 1,498 06/24/2003 $375,000
534 Sand Hill Rd, Wantagh 2,969 12/29/2017 $549,034
224 Water Ln S, Wantagh 2,978 02/20/2018 $450,000
226 Water Ln S, Wantagh 1,637 09/26/2019
238 Water Ln S, Wantagh 1,982 06/05/2009 $380,000
244 Water Ln S, Wantagh 3,240 11/08/2021 $475,000
250 Water Ln S, Wantagh 1,802 03/01/2022 $500,000
5 Wishbone Ln, Wantagh 1,916 02/05/2026