Nassau County  »  11756  »  Shell Ln  »  7 Shell Ln

7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Shell Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-378-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Tax class
Current property tax $4,312

Lot & Building Information for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,387
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393, the tax amount paid for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $12,997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,998
Current property tax $4,313
Tax class
Market value $393,000
Assessed value $393
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $393,000 $393 3307.341 $12,998 -5.56%
2025 $427,000 $427 3223.307 $13,764 -4.94%
2024 $427,589 $427 3390.877 $14,479 -4.93%
2023 $420,000 $420 3626.251 $15,230 -11.01%
2022 $427,000 $427 4008.124 $17,115 -10.63%

Permits for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.55
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.74
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.87
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.08
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.31
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.12
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.24
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.28
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.31

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.33
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.16
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.24
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.37
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.68

Neighbors for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 7 Shell Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,659 01/14/2016 $376,300
18 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,925 04/21/2021
24 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,318 11/25/2002 $265,000
51 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,428 03/19/2004 $305,000
65 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,589 11/30/2009 $335,000
71 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,498 04/05/2004 $387,000
69 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,700 06/09/2023
28 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,154 08/27/1998 $130,000
34 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 2,590 07/02/2025 $790,000
22 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,462 08/05/2003 $340,000
36 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,318 07/02/2024 $595,000
40 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 2,002 07/28/2017 $425,000
57 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,972 07/08/2024
63 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,584 06/25/2004 $412,000
75 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,850 05/10/2013
2 Shell Ln, Levittown 2,897
30 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,338 11/12/2020 $505,000
42 Sprucewood Dr, Levittown 1,785 08/08/2022 $640,000
2 Swing Ln, Levittown 1,743 08/16/2007 $285,500
59 Springtime Ln S, Levittown 1,644 12/23/2025 $735,000