Nassau County  »  11793  »  Wantagh Ave  »  635 Wantagh Ave

635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-388-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Sale date 05/07/2019
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $96,465

Lot & Building Information for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Building sqft 10,507
Building class Child Care Center (400.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.57
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,507 Day care center B 2020 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,995 Support area
B1-B1 1,995 Multi use sales Central
01-01 4,305 Multi use sales Central
02-02 4,207 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793?

635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 2020 and has a total of 10,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,982, the tax amount paid for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $96,465.

When was 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 05/07/2019 for $675,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2019 $675,000

Title Documents for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/27/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
03/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/17/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/26/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Construction mortgage)
12/26/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $96,465
Tax class
Market value $998,200
Assessed value $9,982
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,076,800 $10,768 950.508 $93,093 +16.86%
2024 $1,700,270 $11,803 919.536 $79,659 +14.34%
2023 $1,205,700 $12,057 924.932 $69,666 +304.21%
2022 $430,000 $430 4008.124 $17,235 -29.83%
2021 $522,000 $522 4705.242 $24,561 +18.64%

Permits for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 31,497
Median age 42
Average household income $182,371
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 10,430
Owner occupied units 95.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.