Nassau County  »  11756  »  Red Maple Dr S  »  278 Red Maple Dr S

278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-398-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Sale date 05/09/2013
Sale price $414,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,445

Lot & Building Information for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.189
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

• • Improvements for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756?

278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467, the tax amount paid for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756 is $15,445.

When was 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 05/09/2013 for $414,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2013 $414,000
10/17/2007 $496,000
06/22/2001 $298,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/19/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/20/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
05/09/2013 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed
01/03/2008 - D
01/16/2008 - R
Deed
10/17/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Deed
06/22/2001 - D
07/11/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,445
Tax class
Market value $467,000
Assessed value $467
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $467,000 $467 3307.341 $15,445 +2.39%
2025 $468,000 $468 3223.307 $15,085 -12.94%
2024 $511,000 $511 3390.877 $17,327 -6.12%
2023 $509,000 $509 3626.251 $18,458 -9.88%
2022 $511,000 $511 4008.124 $20,482 -17.09%

Permits for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.28
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.63
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.63
Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 1.01
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.61
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.14
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.24
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.27
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.41

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.55
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.09
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.27
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.33
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.47

Neighbors for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 278 Red Maple Dr S, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,720 03/05/2021 $475,000
46 Return Ln, Levittown 2,500 07/28/2008 $532,000
44 Return Ln, Levittown 1,600 01/21/2022 $584,000
25 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,400 10/10/2024 $630,000
272 Red Maple Dr, Levittown 1,838
45 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,856 07/16/2025
33 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,516 06/27/2022
29 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,098 05/20/2025 $615,000
21 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,218
34 Return Ln, Levittown 1,176 01/31/2006
35 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,345 12/30/1993 $123,000
27 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 1,354 07/15/2003 $355,000
268 Red Maple Dr, Levittown 1,098 07/26/2011 $315,000
40 Return Ln, Levittown 2,329 03/12/2019
266 Red Maple Dr, Levittown 1,875
32 Return Ln, Levittown 2,039 04/18/2024 $743,000
41 Rasberry Ln, Levittown 1,334
39 Raspberry Ln, Levittown 2,372
38 Return Ln, Levittown 2,164 09/17/2007 $500,000
28 Return Ln, Levittown 1,584 08/11/2017 $442,000