Nassau County  »  11793  »  Duckpond Dr  »  196 Duckpond Dr

196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-425-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

Sale date 04/24/2017
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,231

Lot & Building Information for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 3,582
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591, the tax amount paid for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $19,546.

When was 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold?

196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 05/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2017 $295,000
12/23/1993 $136,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/15/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Deed
05/15/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/24/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Deed
12/23/1993 - D
03/14/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,546
Current property tax $17,231
Tax class
Market value $591,000
Assessed value $591
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $591,000 $591 3307.341 $19,546 +6.20%
2025 $571,000 $571 3223.307 $18,405 -5.44%
2024 $612,800 $574 3390.877 $19,464 -12.44%
2023 $613,000 $613 3626.251 $22,229 +8.11%
2022 $513,000 $513 4008.124 $20,562 -10.45%

Permits for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Duckpond Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.49