Nassau County  »  11793  »  Fortune CT  »  1179 Fortune CT

1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-496-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Sale date 12/11/2013
Sale price $520,000
Tax class
Current property tax $17,916

Lot & Building Information for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,449
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,449 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $17,916.

When was 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 12/11/2013 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2013 $520,000
02/04/1997 $320,000
07/28/1994 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed
08/04/2003 - D
08/27/2003 - R
Deed
02/04/1997 - D
02/20/1997 - R
Deed
07/28/1994 - D
08/15/1994 - R
Deed
07/27/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
10/01/1992 - D
01/14/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,916
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,000 $559 3154.805 $17,635 -10.90%
2024 $595,000 $595 3326.482 $19,793 -11.64%
2023 $630,000 $630 3555.587 $22,400 -4.33%
2022 $595,000 $595 3934.973 $23,413 -18.24%
2021 $620,000 $620 4618.857 $28,637 +90.97%

Permits for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.41
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.99
Seaford Manor School 7 Public K-5 445 1.08
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 1.09
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.41
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.60
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.73
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.98
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.10

Nearest high schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.41
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.65
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.70
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 0.77
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.58

Neighbors for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 1179 Fortune Court, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1191 Fortune CT, Wantagh 2,100 04/22/2022 $780,000
3690 Ferndale Dr, Wantagh 1,082 08/19/2011 $395,000
1181 Daffodil Ln, Wantagh 1,208 05/16/2014
3210 Mark Alan Dr, Wantagh 1,408 01/19/2018
3704 Ferndale Dr, Wantagh 2,445 12/05/2024 $995,000
3490 Spring Ln, Wantagh 1,420 06/13/2008 $448,000
3499 Jerusalem Ave, Wantagh 2,280 01/11/2022 $650,000
3511 Jerusalem Ave, Wantagh 2,348 12/19/2007
3714 Ferndale Dr, Wantagh 1,082 10/23/1995 $154,500
953 White Birch Ln, Wantagh 1,082 02/24/2020
3484 Spring Ln, Wantagh 1,420 10/27/2022
1190 Tusk Ln, Wantagh 2,025 03/28/2018
947 White Birch Ln, Wantagh 1,344 10/04/2024
3535 Jerusalem Ave, Wantagh 1,394 01/19/2023 $500,000
1185 Fortune CT, Wantagh 2,449 10/19/2019
1166 Tusk Ln, Wantagh 1,530 12/30/2011 $367,999
959 White Birch Ln, Wantagh 1,729 10/17/2001 $276,000
3470 Spring Ln, Wantagh 2,332 09/08/2008
1180 Tusk Ln, Wantagh 1,766
1196 Tusk Ln, Wantagh 1,366