Nassau County  »  11793  »  Lynn Ln  »  3608 Lynn Ln

3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-499-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Tax class
Current property tax $16,620

Lot & Building Information for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,406
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.205
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793?

3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523, the tax amount paid for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $16,944.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,944
Current property tax $16,620
Tax class
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $523,000 $523 3239.791 $16,944 +2.50%
2025 $524,000 $524 3154.805 $16,531 -4.25%
2024 $562,000 $519 3326.482 $17,264 -6.26%
2023 $518,000 $518 3555.587 $18,418 -16.72%
2022 $562,000 $562 3934.973 $22,115 -16.30%

Permits for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.73
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.74
Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.77
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 0.78
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 0.69
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.73
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.29
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.50
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.60

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 0.71
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 0.78
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.60
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.67
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.76

Neighbors for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 3608 Lynn Lane, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3647 Regent Ln, Wantagh 2,520 12/28/2001 $340,000
3667 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,743 08/27/2010
504 Mark Ln, Wantagh 1,575 08/29/1995 $185,000
3728 Ferndale Dr, Wantagh 1,082 01/14/2011 $352,500
3627 Regent Ln, Wantagh 2,048 03/20/1997 $178,000
3659 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,575 10/06/2025
3673 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,575 03/26/2015
510 Mark Ln, Wantagh 1,890
521 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 1,575 12/03/2024 $115,000
3635 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,575 01/06/2022 $550,000
3641 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,684 08/12/2011 $375,000
486 Mark Ln, Wantagh 2,315 12/28/2017
498 Mark Ln, Wantagh 1,890 02/16/2026
3720 Ferndale Dr, Wantagh 1,344 08/29/2024 $655,000
3622 Lynn Ln, Wantagh 1,919 03/30/2023
492 Mark Ln, Wantagh 1,575 12/13/1995 $175,000
3617 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,575 08/14/2020 $350,000
480 Mark Ln, Wantagh 1,664 12/10/2003 $425,000
515 Mark Ln, Wantagh 1,575 01/11/2022
3621 Regent Ln, Wantagh 1,575 04/20/2026 $850,000