Nassau County  »  11793  »  Locust Ave  »  3522 Locust Ave

3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-105-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Sale date 09/21/2018
Sale price $798,180
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,474

Lot & Building Information for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,595
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793?

3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729, the tax amount paid for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $22,013.

When was 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold?

3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 10/08/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2018 $798,180
09/26/2016 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/08/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
10/08/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
09/21/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Deed
09/21/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/26/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,013
Current property tax $11,475
Tax class
Market value $729,000
Assessed value $729
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $729,000 $729 3019.662 $22,013 +2.69%
2025 $729,000 $729 2940.493 $21,436 -6.68%
2024 $729,000 $729 3150.972 $22,971 -6.62%
2023 $742,000 $742 3315.182 $24,599 -7.94%
2022 $729,000 $729 3665.337 $26,720 +323.58%

Permits for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.52
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.52
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.59
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.59
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.73
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.14
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.31
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.35
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.41

Nearest high schools

Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.02
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.31
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.35
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.82
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.14

Neighbors for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 3522 Locust Avenue, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3537 Woodward Ave, Seaford 1,520 08/30/2010 $450,000
3552 Locust Ave, Wantagh 1,006 12/22/2003 $245,000
2007 Oakland Ave, Wantagh 1,587 10/01/2003 $372,000
3521 Woodward Ave, Wantagh 2,738 11/21/2001 $295,000
3531 Woodward Ave, Wantagh 1,152 04/30/2015 $433,000
3540 Locust Ave, Wantagh 1,131 05/15/2008 $345,000
1994 Corral Path, Seaford 1,078 02/16/2021 $460,000
3588 Sunrise Hwy, Wantagh 11,080 10/02/2006
2011 Oakland Ave, Wantagh 1,496 10/30/2007
3569 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,036 07/15/2015 $419,000
3557 Locust Ave, Wantagh 1,380 09/06/2001 $310,000
3530 Sunrise Hwy, Wantagh 10,900 01/03/2012 $5,500,000
3544 Locust Ave, Wantagh 2,130 01/26/2024
3553 Woodward Ave, Seaford 1,258 06/20/2016
3525 Woodward Ave, Wantagh 1,917 07/15/1998 $245,000
3548 Locust Ave, Wantagh 960 08/01/1992 $100,000
2000 Coral Path, Seaford 1,348 02/10/2009 $404,500
2006 Corral Path, Seaford 1,494 04/17/2021
3568 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,739 09/05/2017 $500,000
3508 Sunrise Hwy, Wantagh 1,800 04/21/2008