Nassau County  »  11783  »  Merrick Rd  »  3591-3595 Merrick Rd

3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-142-236

Sales & Tax Overview for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

Sale date 09/12/2024
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,359

Lot & Building Information for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

Building sqft 4,799
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.09
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,799 Retail multi occup C 1932 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 680 Support area
01-01 680 Multi use sales
01-01 3,330 Multi use storage
02-02 680 Multi-use apartments
A1-A1 109 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

How many sq. ft. does 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 has a total of 4,799 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $424,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2024 $780,000

Title Documents for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/25/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/23/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/23/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/01/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/24/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,506
Current property tax $18,360
Tax class
Market value $424,700
Assessed value $4,247
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $424,700 $4,247 600.575 $25,506 +53.85%
2025 $276,000 $2,760 600.697 $16,579 -3.30%
2024 $424,672 $3,025 566.751 $17,144 -20.99%
2023 $424,700 $4,247 640.44 $21,698 -27.11%
2022 $424,700 $4,247 700.934 $29,769 +0.47%

Permits for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,127
Median age 41.3
Average household income $195,960
Family households 84.0%
Occupied housing units 7,084
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $662,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $640,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3591-3595 Merrick Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation