Nassau County  »  11783  »  Jackson Ave  »  1982 Jackson Ave

1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-151-161

Sales & Tax Overview for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

Sale date 11/20/2025
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,420

Lot & Building Information for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

Building sqft 2,729
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.408
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

• • Improvements for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783?

1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535, the tax amount paid for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 is $16,438.

When was 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold?

1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 04/06/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2025 $160,000
10/21/2019 $670,000
06/09/2000 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/06/2026 - D
04/16/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/20/2025 - D
01/09/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/08/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/19/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/21/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
10/21/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/09/2000 - D
07/10/2000 - R
Deed
03/09/1999 - D
04/08/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/30/1998 - D
09/25/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,438
Current property tax $14,420
Tax class
Market value $535,000
Assessed value $535
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $535,000 $535 3072.554 $16,438 +2.87%
2025 $535,000 $535 2986.881 $15,980 -4.76%
2024 $535,100 $524 3201.863 $16,778 -6.86%
2023 $535,000 $535 3366.845 $18,013 -9.54%
2022 $535,000 $535 3721.978 $19,913 -27.38%

Permits for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1982 Jackson Avenue, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.07