2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information
2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford |
| Zip code | 11783 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 57-160-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
Lot & Building Information for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
| Building sqft | 2,250 |
| Building class | Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14) |
| Acreage | 0.177 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Light |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Seaford UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,250 | C | 1910 | 1 | |
| 1,020 | Warehouse 1-10000 sf | C | 1990 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 705 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 995 | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,020 | Whse 0 - 10,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 02-02 | 905 | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register | |
| A1-A1 | 350 | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
- • Improvements for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,017, the tax amount paid for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 is $29,465.
When was 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold and what was the last sale price?2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 04/09/2025 for $700,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
Access detailed property tax data for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $29,466 |
| Current property tax | $19,566 |
| Market value | $301,700 |
| Assessed value | $3,017 |
Assessment History for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $301,700 | $3,017 | 976.661 | $29,466 | +52.31% |
| 2025 | $290,200 | $2,902 | 669.094 | $19,346 | -32.16% |
| 2024 | $338,600 | $3,181 | 896.417 | $28,515 | +33.99% |
| 2023 | $338,600 | $3,386 | 701.652 | $21,281 | -41.11% |
| 2022 | $338,600 | $3,386 | 1067.192 | $36,135 | -11.06% |
Permits for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford
The complete history of permits filed for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2182 Jackson Avenue, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St William The Abbot School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 536 | 0.32 |