Nassau County  »  11783  »  Locust Ave  »  3801 Locust Ave

3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-264-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Sale date 05/24/2004
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,151

Lot & Building Information for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Building sqft 1,016
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

• • Improvements for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783?

3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371, the tax amount paid for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 is $11,202.

When was 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 05/24/2004 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2004 $370,000

Title Documents for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/15/2024 - D
06/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/21/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/24/2004 - D
06/04/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,203
Current property tax $10,152
Tax class
Market value $371,000
Assessed value $371
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $371,000 $371 3019.662 $11,203 +2.14%
2025 $373,000 $373 2940.493 $10,968 -11.20%
2024 $415,000 $392 3150.972 $12,352 -10.22%
2023 $415,000 $415 3315.182 $13,758 -9.55%
2022 $415,000 $415 3665.337 $15,211 -11.95%

Permits for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.45
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.45
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.86
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.86
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.45
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.12
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.58
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.66
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.71

Nearest high schools

Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.10
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.58
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.67
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.89
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.92

Neighbors for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford

Here are the neighbors for 3801 Locust Avenue, Seaford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2098 Bit Path, Seaford 1,919 06/30/2025 $832,098
2140 Bit Path, Seaford 1,563 09/19/2003 $435,000
2040 Saddle Path, Seaford 1,062 12/31/2019
2122 Bit Path, Seaford 1,645
3843 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,016 12/21/2005 $410,000
2110 Bit Path, Seaford 2,540 12/11/2023
3825 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,542 06/21/2022 $615,000
3793 Bit Path, Seaford 1,016
2086 Bit Path, Seaford 1,803
3813 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,356 12/30/2024 $635,000
3592 Woodward Ave, Seaford 1,062 05/22/1998 $183,000
2128 Bit Path, Seaford 2,711 06/04/2019 $629,000
3807 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,372 08/21/2001 $278,000
3831 Locust Ave, Seaford 3,143
2116 Bit Path, Seaford 1,645
2134 Bit Path, Seaford 1,792 11/21/2015
3837 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,500
2032 Saddle Path, Seaford 1,238 06/16/2021 $550,000
2104 Bit Path, Seaford 2,448 08/16/2013 $538,000
3819 Locust Ave, Seaford 1,842 03/27/2018 $529,750