Nassau County  »  11783  »  Merrick Rd  »  3394 Merrick Rd

3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-106-113

Sales & Tax Overview for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

Sale date 11/23/2011
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,813

Lot & Building Information for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

Building sqft 1,711
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,711 Mixed residential/commercial B- 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 497 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 1,214 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,300, the tax amount paid for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 is $13,813.

When was 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 11/23/2011 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2011 $350,000
05/11/2005 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/23/2011 - D
12/08/2011 - R
Deed
05/11/2005 - D
05/17/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,813
Market value $230,000
Assessed value $2,300
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $230,000 $2,300 600.697 $13,816 +5.99%
2024 $229,980 $2,300 566.751 $13,035 -11.51%
2023 $230,000 $2,300 640.44 $14,730 -8.63%
2022 $230,000 $2,300 700.934 $16,121 -13.93%
2021 $250,900 $2,509 746.502 $18,730 -31.56%

Permits for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3394 Merrick Road, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.40