Nassau County  »  11783  »  Merrick Rd  »  3876 Merrick Rd

3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-A-623

Sales & Tax Overview for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

Sale date 03/12/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,525

Lot & Building Information for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

Building sqft 4,380
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.183
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,380 Retail single occup C 1958 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 880 Support area
01-01 4,380 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

How many sq. ft. does 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 has a total of 4,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $342.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2025 $1,500,000
12/09/2020 $1,000,000
11/09/2020 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/18/2025 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
04/18/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/12/2025 - D
04/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/12/2025 - D
04/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/09/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/09/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/09/1992 - D
02/01/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $35,526
Tax class
Market value $529,100
Assessed value $5,291
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $529,100 $5,291 671.438 $35,526 +0.35%
2025 $529,100 $5,291 669.094 $35,402 +6.98%
2024 $529,110 $5,291 625.423 $33,091 -10.86%
2023 $529,100 $5,291 701.652 $37,124 -7.76%
2022 $529,100 $5,291 760.659 $40,246 -15.77%

Permits for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,127
Median age 41.3
Average household income $195,960
Family households 84.0%
Occupied housing units 7,084
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $662,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $640,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3876 Merrick Road, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.