4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information
4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford |
| Zip code | 11783 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 65-B-392 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
| Sale date | 06/30/2009 |
| Sale price | $1,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $64,216 |
Lot & Building Information for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
| Building sqft | 3,479 |
| Building class | Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14) |
| Land | Canal waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.413 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Seaford UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,479 | Bank | B | 1975 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 3,479 | Bank/savings inst | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
- • Improvements for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
This Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14) located at 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 has a total of 3,479 square feet and a current price per square foot of $373.
What is the year built & the current market value of 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783?4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $968,700.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/20/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/09/2026 |
| Lot size | 18191 SF |
AA
"CONFIDENTIAL DO NOT DISTURB" â Showing by AppointmentÂ
Main Road Frontage/Corner Property
Availability Arranged
End-User Opportunity with Drive-thru access
⢠Includes: Canopy and Drive-Thru Access
⢠Parking: 17 Cars with Nicely Landscaped Parking Lot
⢠Area Tenants Include: Stop & Shop Grocery and Seaford Cinemas.
⢠The property has been a banking institution for 50 years and is a staple in the Seaford Community offering a prime end-user opportunity with drive-thru access.
Â
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2009 | $1,300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
Access detailed property tax data for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $94,609 |
| Current property tax | $64,216 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $968,700 |
| Assessed value | $9,687 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $968,700 | $9,687 | 976.661 | $94,609 | +55.27% |
| 2025 | $922,200 | $9,222 | 669.094 | $60,931 | -31.97% |
| 2024 | $1,075,900 | $10,109 | 896.417 | $89,561 | +39.76% |
| 2023 | $1,075,900 | $10,759 | 701.652 | $64,082 | -44.19% |
| 2022 | $1,075,900 | $10,759 | 1067.192 | $114,819 | -27.06% |
Permits for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford
The complete history of permits filed for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 21,127 |
| Median age | 41.3 |
| Average household income | $195,960 |
| Family households | 84.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,084 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.96 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $662,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $640,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4050 Merrick Road, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.