Nassau County  »  2801 Merrick Rd

2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-352-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Sale date 04/20/2023
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,401

Lot & Building Information for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,573
Building class Gas, Convenience and Service (432.44)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.281
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,573 Service station - full B 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 12,260 Land - gas/service/conv
01-01 2,573 Service stn-conv storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

How many sq. ft. does 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas, Convenience and Service (432.44) located at 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 has a total of 2,573 square feet and a current price per square foot of $757.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $837,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2023 $1,950,000
02/01/2002 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/20/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/12/2015 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
03/12/2015 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Subordinate mortgage)
02/17/2007 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/22/2006 - D
05/12/2006 - R
Deed
02/01/2002 - D
03/15/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $77,402
Tax class
Market value $837,800
Assessed value $8,378
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $837,800 $8,378 923.867 $77,402 +0.70%
2025 $837,800 $8,378 917.422 $76,862 +9.77%
2024 $837,750 $8,378 872.606 $70,018 +7.27%
2023 $837,800 $8,378 912.353 $65,270 -16.86%
2022 $837,800 $8,378 936.996 $78,502 -9.99%

Permits for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,834
Median age 41.5
Average household income $206,171
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 11,381
Owner occupied units 90.3%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2801 Merrick Road, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.