Nassau County  »  2784 Rita CT

2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-277-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $989,990
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,004

Lot & Building Information for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,817
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.183
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678, the tax amount paid for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $21,066.

When was 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold?

2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 08/28/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $989,990
03/26/2019 $759,000
02/20/2014 $602,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/12/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Deed
04/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/26/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Deed
02/20/2014 - D
03/05/2014 - R
Deed
10/04/1996 - D
11/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,067
Current property tax $21,005
Tax class
Market value $678,000
Assessed value $678
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $678,000 $678 3107.189 $21,067 +1.41%
2025 $684,000 $684 3037.161 $20,774 -9.39%
2024 $713,000 $713 3215.603 $22,927 -4.41%
2023 $713,000 $713 3363.94 $23,985 -9.45%
2022 $713,000 $713 3715.064 $26,488 -12.63%

Permits for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.39
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.39
Reinhard Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-3 533 0.41
Reinhard Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-3 533 0.41
Shore Road School 9 Public 5-6 293 0.59

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.13
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.70
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.77
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.11
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 2.32

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.34
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.70
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.11
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 2.16
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 2.71

Neighbors for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 2784 Rita Court, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2959 Judith Dr, Bellmore 3,178 01/18/2007 $820,000
2267 Brody Ln, Bellmore 1,638 02/11/2018 $235,407
2783 Rita CT, Bellmore 2,124 10/06/2025 $915,000
2777 Judith Dr, Bellmore 1,706 01/22/2015
2789 Rita CT, Bellmore 2,733 07/29/2025 $1,065,000
2967 Judith Dr, Bellmore 2,972 10/10/2018 $1,071,000
2794 Rita CT, Bellmore 2,214 03/13/2025
2793 Rita CT, Bellmore 3,552 04/17/2008
2738 Claudia CT, Bellmore 5,059 06/15/2022 $1,850,000
2741 Judith Dr, Bellmore 1,788 11/11/2012 $190,000
2759 Judith Dr, Bellmore 3,295
2261 Brody Ln, Bellmore 2,220 08/27/2001 $370,000
2747 Judith Dr, Bellmore 3,780 07/13/2016 $998,000
2921 Judith Dr, Bellmore 3,133
2790 Rita CT, Bellmore 1,776 10/02/1998 $354,000
2273 Brody Ln, Bellmore 1,671 04/14/2008 $485,000
2753 Judith Dr, Bellmore 1,612 06/28/2019 $515,000
2735 Judith Dr, Bellmore 2,195
Parcel 63-277-58 (No address), Bellmore 10/02/2022 $625,000
2765 Judith Dr, Bellmore 1,796 10/02/2022 $625,000