New York City  »  10013  »  Leonard St  »  17 Leonard St

17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Leonard Street
Neighborhood TriBeCa
Zip code 10013
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00179-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Purchase date 11/14/2014
Purchase price $11,165,111
Tax class
Estimated property tax $83,869

Lot & Building Information for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,279
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 91.83 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7) i
Building sqft 9,882
Building dimensions 25.17 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2018
Frontage(s) Leonard Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 Leonard Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 17 Leonard Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013?

17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1920 and has a total of 9,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,380, the tax amount paid for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 is $80,432. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 is estimated at $83,869.

When was 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013 was last sold in 11/14/2014 for $11,165,111.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 17 Leonard Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013
Find out who owns 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Leonard Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2014 $11,165,111

Title Documents for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2016 - D
09/27/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016092200255001)
07/05/2016 - D
08/08/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016072900987001)
12/09/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014121100380002)
11/14/2014 - D
01/06/2015 - R
Deed
(2014111801156001)
10/30/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013110700813001)
03/10/2004 - D
05/04/2004 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2004031601068001)
12/04/2003 - D
05/11/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009042700585001)
12/04/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003121001129002)
12/04/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
(2003121001129001)
09/04/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003082801974003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Leonard Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $80,433
Estimated property tax: $83,869
Tax assessor's market value: $14,923,000
Assessed value: $895,380

Assessment History for 17 Leonard Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Leonard Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $14,923,000 $895,380 $405,346 19.843% $80,433 $80,433 +38.74%
2024/25 $12,978,000 $778,680 $288,644 20.085% $57,974 $57,974 +0.76%
2023/24 $13,896,000 $833,760 $286,480 20.085% $57,540 $57,540 +4.83%
2022/23 $11,373,000 $682,380 $270,264 20.309% $54,888 $54,888 +7.84%
2021/22 $11,379,000 $682,740 $254,969 19.963% $50,899 $50,899 +0.55%

Permits for 17 Leonard Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Leonard Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/28/2022 Alteration
02/04/2022 Alteration
07/19/2021 Alteration
01/13/2021 Alteration
07/27/2020 Alteration
08/09/2018 Alteration
07/03/2018 Alteration
05/24/2018 Alteration
05/15/2018 Alteration
02/23/2018 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 17 Leonard Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

TriBeCa Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of TriBeCa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in TriBeCa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$3,525,000
13.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,949
-1.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Varick St & Franklin St at SW Corner