Nassau County  »  2972 Len Dr

2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-297-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

Sale date 04/26/2022
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,182

Lot & Building Information for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,136
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $17,182.

When was 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 04/26/2022 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2022 $760,000
10/16/2014 $467,000
05/31/2001 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/26/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed
04/26/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/31/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/04/2019 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/16/2014 - D
11/13/2014 - R
Deed
05/31/2001 - D
06/12/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,183
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $553,000 $553 3107.189 $17,183 +3.43%
2025 $547,000 $547 3037.161 $16,613 -15.03%
2024 $627,277 $608 3215.603 $19,551 -7.31%
2023 $627,000 $627 3363.94 $21,092 -9.45%
2022 $627,000 $627 3715.064 $23,293 -8.34%

Permits for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2972 Len Drive, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reinhard Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-3 533 0.47