Nassau County  »  11575  »  Brookside Ave  »  644 Brookside Ave

644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-158-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 09/11/2024
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,688

Lot & Building Information for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 915
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1902
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1902 and has a total of 915 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276, the tax amount paid for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $7,688.

When was 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 09/11/2024 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2024 $530,000
01/09/2019 $285,000
05/12/2009 $326,629
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/11/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/11/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/26/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Deed
02/26/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/18/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/29/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,688
Tax class
Market value $276,000
Assessed value $276
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $276,000 $276 2785.553 $7,688 +2.88%
2025 $276,000 $276 2707.582 $7,473 -5.05%
2024 $276,317 $276 2851.641 $7,871 -5.95%
2023 $276,000 $276 3032.101 $8,369 -8.68%
2022 $275,000 $275 3332.449 $9,164 -10.34%

Permits for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 644 Brookside Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.57