Nassau County  »  11575  »  Babylon Tpke  »  95 Babylon Tpke

95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-L-175

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,916

Lot & Building Information for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Building sqft 2,295
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.25
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,295 Auto service garage C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,295 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 2,295 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $324,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $260,000
03/18/2014 $128,551
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/07/2015 - D
05/21/2015 - R
Deed
03/18/2014 - D
04/22/2014 - R
Deed
03/18/2014 - D
03/19/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,917
Tax class
Market value $324,100
Assessed value $3,241
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $324,100 $3,241 614.518 $19,917 +6.66%
2025 $324,100 $3,241 576.161 $18,673 +10.24%
2024 $324,170 $3,241 560.133 $16,938 -0.72%
2023 $324,100 $3,241 609.548 $17,061 -15.73%
2022 $324,100 $3,241 624.683 $20,246 -9.26%

Permits for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation