Nassau County  »  11575  »  Stevens St  »  124 Stevens St

124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-L-356

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

Sale date 10/24/2003
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,799

Lot & Building Information for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280, the tax amount paid for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $7,799.

When was 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 10/24/2003 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2003 $150,000

Title Documents for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2003 - D
11/19/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,800
Tax class
Market value $280,000
Assessed value $280
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,000 $287 2707.582 $7,771 -5.05%
2024 $287,786 $287 2851.641 $8,184 -5.95%
2023 $287,000 $287 3032.101 $8,702 -9.01%
2022 $287,000 $287 3332.449 $9,564 -10.22%
2021 $271,000 $271 3931.126 $10,653 +10.96%

Permits for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Stevens Street, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.24