Nassau County  »  11575  »  Sherman St  »  14 Sherman St

14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-322-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Sale date 10/04/2017
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,365

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Building sqft 2,394
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408, the tax amount paid for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $11,365.

When was 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 10/04/2017 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2017 $400,000
03/02/2010 $349,000
08/07/2009 $173,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/23/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/03/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/17/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/20/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/04/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Deed
03/02/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
08/07/2009 - D
09/11/2009 - R
Deed
12/02/2008 - D
12/18/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/27/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,365
Tax class
Market value $408,000
Assessed value $408
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $408,000 $408 2785.553 $11,365 +2.88%
2025 $408,000 $408 2707.582 $11,047 -5.05%
2024 $408,000 $408 2851.641 $11,635 -5.95%
2023 $408,000 $408 3032.101 $12,371 -9.01%
2022 $408,000 $408 3332.449 $13,596 -12.44%

Permits for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.34
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.34
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.41
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.41
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.46
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.47
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.50
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 1.05

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.46
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.47
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.57
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.85
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.44

Neighbors for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 14 Sherman Street, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,058 12/23/2021 $382,000
42 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,058 09/25/2009 $290,000
18 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,100 06/19/2000
34 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,838 12/18/2007
15 Decatur St, Roosevelt 924
8 Grant St, Roosevelt 1,926 11/19/2004 $340,000
11 Decatur Ave, Roosevelt 924 12/27/2024 $367,500
22 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,057 10/21/2005 $334,900
46 Sherman St, Roosevelt 2,138 05/11/2018 $375,000
19 Decatur St, Roosevelt 2,090 05/08/2013 $225,000
23 Decatur St, Roosevelt 2,866 06/01/2005
38 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,058 10/31/2011
294 Washington Ave, Roosevelt 1,561 02/14/2025 $720,000
30 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,838 04/29/2021 $385,000
2 Grant St, Roosevelt 1,603 10/08/2004
20 Sherman St, Roosevelt 1,866 07/27/2016 $325,000
9 Irving Pl, Roosevelt 1,270 08/31/2018 $350,000
5 Grant St, Roosevelt 1,200 08/25/2000 $160,000
35 Decatur St, Roosevelt 2,338 08/29/2006 $400,000
37 Decatur St, Roosevelt 1,075 08/12/2025 $432,000