Nassau County  »  11575  »  Wilson Pl  »  16 Wilson Pl

16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-336-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

Sale date 09/22/2004
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,360

Lot & Building Information for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

Building sqft 2,022
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365, the tax amount paid for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $10,167.

When was 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 09/22/2004 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2004 $375,000
03/12/2004 $60,000
01/13/2004 $209,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2025 - D
06/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/11/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/08/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/22/2004 - D
09/29/2004 - R
Deed
03/12/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
01/13/2004 - D
01/14/2004 - R
Deed
10/25/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
03/17/2000 - R
Deed
02/11/1997 - D
02/13/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,167
Current property tax $9,360
Tax class
Market value $365,000
Assessed value $365
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $365,000 $365 2785.553 $10,167 +1.49%
2025 $370,000 $370 2707.582 $10,018 -8.75%
2024 $385,000 $385 2851.641 $10,979 -5.95%
2023 $385,000 $385 3032.101 $11,674 -9.01%
2022 $385,000 $385 3332.449 $12,830 -13.89%

Permits for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Wilson Place, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.09