Nassau County  »  11575  »  Babylon Tpke  »  300 Babylon Tpke

300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-338-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Sale date 07/29/2019
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,342

Lot & Building Information for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Building sqft 16,230
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.937
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
16,230 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1958 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 16,230 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 16,230 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,128,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2019 $2,250,000
12/02/2015 $650,000
10/10/2002 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/05/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/05/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/29/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed
07/29/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
07/29/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $69,342
Tax class
Market value $1,128,400
Assessed value $11,284
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,128,400 $11,284 614.518 $69,342 +6.66%
2025 $1,128,400 $11,284 576.161 $65,014 +16.72%
2024 $1,128,410 $11,284 560.133 $55,700 +6.56%
2023 $1,128,400 $11,284 609.548 $52,269 -25.85%
2022 $1,128,400 $11,284 624.683 $70,489 -9.24%

Permits for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Babylon Turnpike, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation