8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Charlick Place, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-344-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
Lot & Building Information for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
| Building sqft | 2,042 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.229 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1923 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Roosevelt UFSD |
Other Property Data for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
- • Improvements for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $449, the tax amount paid for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,198.
When was 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 03/10/2016.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $8,198 |
| Current property tax | $7,391 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $449,000 |
| Assessed value | $449 |
Assessment History for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $449,000 | $449 | 1825.857 | $8,198 | -0.80% |
| 2025 | $449,000 | $449 | 1840.613 | $8,264 | -6.30% |
| 2024 | $449,201 | $449 | 1964.381 | $8,820 | -6.38% |
| 2023 | $449,000 | $449 | 2098.211 | $9,421 | -8.85% |
| 2022 | $448,000 | $448 | 2307.109 | $10,336 | -11.11% |
Permits for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Charlick Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.27 |
| Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 730 | 0.28 |
| Bundle of Joy Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 0.30 | |
| Caroline G Atkinson School | 6 | Public | 5-6 | 928 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|