Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ellison Ave  »  76 Ellison Ave

76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-346-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 02/25/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,629

Lot & Building Information for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401, the tax amount paid for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,263.

When was 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/25/2022 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2022 $600,000
05/21/2021 $206,400
04/17/1996 $107,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2024 - D
07/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/25/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed
02/25/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/28/2021 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
06/17/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/21/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Deed
04/17/1996 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,263
Current property tax $6,629
Tax class
Market value $401,000
Assessed value $401
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $401,000 $401 1811.325 $7,263 -0.75%
2025 $401,000 $401 1825.062 $7,318 +3.23%
2024 $361,061 $361 1963.839 $7,089 -6.16%
2023 $361,000 $361 2092.791 $7,555 -9.11%
2022 $360,000 $360 2308.946 $8,312 -11.17%

Permits for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Ellison Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.12
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.15
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.19
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.19
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.15
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.59