Nassau County  »  11520  »  Holloway St  »  65 Holloway St

65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Holloway Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-349-162

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $328,600
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,977

Lot & Building Information for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,596
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330, the tax amount paid for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $5,977.

When was 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $328,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $328,600
03/19/2020 $255,000
11/11/2019 $578,614
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/24/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/28/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
08/28/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/19/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Deed
11/11/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/26/2019 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
10/20/2008 - D
11/13/2008 - R
Deed
05/25/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,977
Tax class
Market value $330,000
Assessed value $330
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,000 $331 1825.062 $6,041 -11.10%
2024 $354,689 $346 1963.839 $6,795 -8.28%
2023 $354,000 $354 2092.791 $7,408 -9.36%
2022 $354,000 $354 2308.946 $8,174 -11.08%
2021 $334,000 $334 2752.057 $9,192 +27.58%

Permits for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Holloway Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.14
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.15
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.15
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.15
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.35

Nearest middle schools